Olive oil – The Spanish “Aceite”

Known for more than 5000 thousand years, and named as liquid gold, olive oil or aceite from the Arabic word az-záyt, was considered by Hippocrates as a medicine with anti-inflammatory properties, and was used to treat wounds and relieve pain.

In ancient times, this product was appreciated by the Romans who used it for cooking, cosmetics and as fuel. The Romans were true admirers of olive oil; they imported this product from Hispania, a territory of their dominion. Olive oil is currently a product that is present on every continent, pleasing the palate of many people.

The largest producers of olive oil are concentrated in the Mediterranean Sea region, with Spain being the largest, regarded as the best olive oil producer in the world.

Olive oils are generally classified as:

Extra Virgin Olive Oil: the highest-quality olive oil, obtained from the best olives through a mechanical process. Its degree of acidity can not exceed 0.8%. It is natural, with no preservatives or dyes.

Virgin Olive Oil: a good quality olive oil, where its acidity can not exceed 2%. It is also natural with no preservatives or dyes.

Olive Oil: it is the chemically refined olive oil, losing many of its nutritional values. It can reach up to 3% acidity.

If you want to taste a Mediterranean diet, you will notice that the olive oil is not present only in the seasoning of the salads, it is part of the essence Spain.